Notice of Annual General Meeting


Jun. 09, 2024

 

2024 AGM Presentation Follow Along Here

 

 

The Whitehorse Minor Hockey (WMHA) Annual General Meeting will be held on Wednesday July 10th at 6:30PM 

Whitehorse Curling Club 

300-1 Sumanik Drive, Y1A 6J6
Whitehorse, YT

* Beverages will be available for purchase at the Curling Rink and snacks will be provided by WMHA

 

The AGM will be followed by an election

All WMHA members are eligible to attend, anyone with a player registered for the 2023-2024 season will be considered a member,

as well as any current WMHA board member and executive.

One (1) vote per family regardless of number of guardians or number of players in WMHA.

All members will be required to sign in when they get to the meeting site.

Those seeking a new position on the WMHA Executive and/or Board of Directors is required to submit their nomination form on or before July 3rd at Noon.

Nomination forms must be signed by 3 WMHA members (in addition to the Candidate and the Nominator) 

CLICK HERE FOR A NOMINATION FORM

COMPLETED NOMINATION FORMS MUST BE SENT TO office@whitehorseminorhockey.ca BEFORE NOON, July 3, 2024

*We will not be accepting nominations from the floor.

**any questions or comments directed to the board for the AGM must be submitted in writing to office@whitehorseminorhockey.ca by July 3, 2024 all questions will be presented with answers during he AGM. This gives the board and office staff time to provide informed answers. 

 

 Executive Members

  • President
  • Past President
  • Vice-President Recreation
  • Vice-President High Performance
  • Vice President Female Hockey Programs
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer 

Board of Directors

  • Coaching Coordinator 
  • Referee in Chief (must be a certified official)
  • Communication Director
  • Equipment Director
  • Business Affairs Director
  • Director at Large (up to 3)
  • Discipline/Safety Officer

 

CURRENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND DIVISION MANAGERS

 

President

Geremy Newbury (letting name stand)

VP Female Programs

Dan Johnson (letting name stand)

VP High Performance

Aren Coates (letting name stand)

VP Recreation

Don Fedus (letting name stand)

Treasurer

Desiree Martsinkiw

Secretary

Tyler Plaunt (letting name stand)

Discipline/Safety Officer

Joe Benedet (letting name stand)

Director at Large

Kristen Trotter (letting name stand)

Director at Large

Pat Tobler  

Director at Large

Ashley Burns (letting name stand)

Coaching Coordinator

Shannon Tessier (letting name stand)

Referee in Chief

Ryan Mannen (letting name stand)

Communication Director

Jessica Boyd

Business Affairs Director

Jeremy August (letting name stand)

Equipment Manager

Ryan Martin (letting name stand)

 

 

U7 Division Manager

Josh Savill

U9 Division Manager

Kim Peever

U11 Division Manager

Jessica Boyd

U13 Division Manager

Rachel Hrebien

U15 Division Manager

Michelle King/Shannon Tessier

U18 Division Manager

Angela Cooper

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information